Overview

Electronics rules the modern world. It has profound influence and has become an integral part of every technology. With a mission to mould the students as the best technocrats and prepare them to face the ever changing challenges in the electronics industry. The Department of ECE commenced in the year 2007 with an intake of 60 and later expanded to accommodate 120 students in the academic year 2009. Later expanded to accommodate 180 students in the academic year 2013. Since 2013, the intake is 180,besides an additional 20% under lateral entry scheme.The department has the faculty members who have vast experience in the field in both industries and academics. The department has an Advisory Committee, which advises planning of academic matters and development of the laboratories and upgrading skills of the faculty.

The department has computers with latest versions of computer software and hardware. All computers are connected through college LAN with 30 Mbps Internet facility for the use of students and faculty all the time.

The department has the following full-fledged laboratories:

1. Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab.
2. Basic Simulation Lab.
3. Electrical Technology Lab.
4. Electronic Circuits and Pulse Circuits Lab.
5. Analog Communications Lab.
6. IC Applications and HDL Simulation Lab.
7. Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab.
8. Digital Signal Processing Lab.
9. Microwave Engineering and Digital Communications Lab.

The department library has 500 titles of text books for UG course. The number of project reports available in the library is 100 for UG. The department takes an active role in arranging expert lectures, guest lectures and Industrial visits for the benefit of students. Students are encouraged to take up industry oriented projects. The students are also motivated to present papers in student seminars, paper contests etc. at various conferences. The department organizes students counselling by the members of faculty to monitor regularity and discipline among students.  About 15 students are allotted to each teacher to guide, motivate and counsel them on academic and other matters. The teacher counselors regularly interact with the students and maintain registers on the progress of the students. Class teachers are allotted to check student’s attendance and punctuality. A Disciplinary Committee comprising of the senior faculty is constituted for maintaining discipline and dress code of the students. Some faculty members are allotted roster duties to check the punctuality of both the staff and students. The department constantly interacts with the alumni and seeks their advice on academic matters. Their suggestions are taken into consideration in various developmental activities of the department. Among the past four batches of students who have graduated so far, 200 students have been placed in reputed MNC's like Tata Consultancy Services, Tech Mahindra, Mahindra Satyam, Infosys Technologies Ltd, Robert Bosch, Computer Science Corporation, Convergys, Mphasis, Syntel etc. Some alumni have pursued higher studies in Engineering/Management in reputed Universities in India and abroad.

Vision and Mission

Vision

To evolve the department as a centre of excellence in Electronics and Communication Engineering education in the country, to train students in contemporary technologies to meet the needs of global industry and to develop them into skilful engineers imbued with knowledge of core as well as inter-disciplinary domains, human values and professional ethics.

Mission

1 DM1. To adopts pedagogical processes and environment to meet the educational objectives and outcomes of Emerging Technologies in the field of Electronics.

2 DM2. To prepare for higher education, employment, Intellectual professional attitude, Industrial research aptitude, lifelong learning, entrepreneurial practices, ethical values, and social concern.

3 DM3. To imparts knowledge in the field of Electronics and its related areas with a focus on developing the required competencies and virtues to meet the requirements of society.

PEO`s, PO`s and PSO's

 

Program Educational Objectives

PEO1:

Graduates shall have a solid foundation and in-depth knowledge in engineering, science and technology for a successful career in Electronics and Communication Engineering.

PEO2:

Graduates shall become effective collaborators / innovators in efforts to address social, technical and engineering challenges.

PEO3:

Graduates shall engage in professional development through self-study, post graduation and research.

PEO4:

Graduates shall have integrity and ethical values, team spirit and good communication skills.

Program Outcomes

  1. ENGINEERING KNOWLEDGE: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. PROBLEM ANALYSIS:Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. DESIGN/DEVELOPMENT OF SOLUTIONS:Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. CONDUCT INVESTIGATIONS OF COMPLEX PROBLEMS:Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. MODERN TOOL USAGE:Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. THE ENGINEER AND SOCIETY:Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY:Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. ETHICS:Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM WORK:Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. COMMUNICATION:Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, give and receive clear instructions.
  11. PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND FINANCE:Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. LIFE-LONG LEARNING:Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program specific outcomes:

 PSO1: Ability to use electronic modern IT tools (both hardware& software) for the design and analysis of complex electronic systems for           additional research activities.

 PSO2: Should be able to clearly understand the concepts and applications in the field of communication/networking signal processing,   embedded systems and semiconductor technology for excellent adaptability, good interpersonal skills with professional ethics and social responsibilities.

Courses

I B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Mathematics-I

Question Bank

English Language Communication Skills Lab

Engineering Chemistry

Question Bank

Engineering Workshop

Engineering Physics-I

Question Bank

 

Professional Communication in English

Question Bank

 

Engineering Mechanics   

Question Bank

 

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Question Bank

 

 

I B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Engineering Physics-II

Question Bank

Engineering Chemistry Lab    

Mathematics-II

Question Bank 

Engineering Physics Lab

Mathematics-III

Question Bank

Computer Programming in C Lab

Computer Programming in C

Question Bank

 

Engineering Graphics

Question Bank

 

 

II B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Mathematics - III

Question Bank

Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab

Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes

Question Bank

Basic Simulation Lab

Switching Theory and Logic Design

Question Bank

 

Electrical Circuits

Question Bank

 

Electronic Devices and Circuits

Question Bank

 

Signals and Systems

Question Bank

 

 

II B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Environmental Studies

Question Bank

Electrical Technology Lab

Principles of Electrical Engineering

Question Bank

Electronic Circuits and Pulse Circuits Lab

Electronic Circuit Analysis

Question Bank

 

Pulse and Digital Circuits

Question Bank

 

Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Line

Question Bank

 

Digital Design using Verilog HDL

Question Bank

 

 

III B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Control Systems Engineering

Question Bank

Analog Communications Lab

Computer Organization and Operating Systems

Question Bank

IC Applications and HDL Simulation Lab

Antennas and Wave Propagation

Question Bank

 

Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation

Question Bank

 

Analog Communications

Question Bank

 

Linear and Digital IC Applications

Question Bank

 

 

III B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis

Question Bank

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab  

Digital Communications

Question Bank

Digital Signal Processing Lab

VLSI Design

Question Bank

 

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

Question Bank

 

Digital Signal Processing

Question Bank

 

Open Elective

XXXXXX

Question Bank

 

 

IV B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Management Science

Question Bank

Advanced Communication Skills Lab

Microwave Engineering  

Question Bank

Microwave Engineering and Digital Communications Lab

Computer Networks

Question Bank

 

Cellular and Mobile Communications

Question Bank

 

Elective - I

XXXXXX

Question Bank

 

Elective - II

XXXXXXX

Question Bank

 

 

 

IV B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Elective - III 

Question Bank

Industry Oriented Mini Project

Elective - IV    

Question Bank 

Seminar

Elective-V

Question Bank

Project Work

 

Comprehensive Viva

 

Electives

Open Elective

Disaster Management
Intellectual Property Rights    
Human Values and Professional Ethics

Elective - I

Digital Image Processing
Multimedia and Signal Coding
Object Oriented Programming through Java

Elective - II     

Television Engineering
Optical Communications
Embedded System Design

Elective - III

Satellite Communications
Biomedical Instrumentations
Artificial Neural Networks

Elective - IV     
Telecommunication Switching Systems and Networks
Radar Systems
Network Security    

Elective - IV     
Telecommunication Switching Systems and Networks
Radar Systems
Network Security

Faculty Details

SNO

Name

Designation

Qualification

Specialization

1

Dr. M.LakshmiNarsimhacharyulu

 Professor and Head of the Department 

PHD

High frequency effects in VLSI design

2

Dr.K.Srinivasulu

Professor

   

3

Dr.Padmanabham

Professor

PHD

Electronics Engineering

4

Dr. K.NAVEEN KUMAR

Professor

PHD

Electronics Engineering

5

Dr.Pearson

Professor

PHD

Electronics Engineering

6

Mrs.M.Vilasini Raja

Associate Professors

M.E

Applied Electronics

7

Mr.B.A.Sarath manohar babu

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

Electronics Engineering

8

Mr.N.Vishwanath

Associate Professors

M.Tech

Systems And Signals Processing

9

Mrs.M.Jyothirmai

Associate Professors

M.Tech

Electronics Engineering

10

Mrs.P.Ramya

Assistant Professors

M.tech

Embedded Sytems

11

Ms.P.Madhuri

Assistant Professors

M.tech

Embedded Systems

12

Mrs.B.Kanka Durga

Associate Professors

M.Tech

DSCE

13

Mrs.S.Naga Jyothi

Assistant Professors

M.tech

Embedded Systems

14

Mr.I.Obulesh

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

Embedded Systems

15

Mr.K.Chiranjeevi

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

VLSI System Design

16

Mrs.S.Iswariya

Assistant Professors

M.E

VLSI Design

17

Mr.B.Ramesh

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

Embedded Systems

18

Mr.N.dhananjaya rao

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

VLSI System Design

19

Mr.A.Hari

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

Digital Electronics and Communication Systems

20

Mrs.D.Radhika

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

Embedded Systems

21

G.P.Ramalinga Reddy

Assistant Professors

   

22

Mr.K.Hanumanthu

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

VLSI System Design

23

Mr.I.Sudhakar

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

VLSI System Design

24

Mr.S.H.Nagul Meera

Assistant Professors

M.Tech

VLSI Design

25

Mr.Raju Rollakamti

Assistant Professors

   

26

Mrs.M.Padma

Assistant Professors

   

27

Mr.S.Prabhakara Rao

Assistant Professors

   

28

Mr.P.Balaji

Assistant Professors

   

29

Mr.Gorre Narsimhulu

Assistant Professors

   

30

Ms.N.Manisha

Assistant Professors

   

31

Mr. B.Anjanee Kumar

Professor

   

 

Academic Excellence

H.T.No

Name

    Academic Year

  Percentage

07BK1A0232

   N.Pankal Singh

      2007-2011

   79.00%

08BK1A0254

   S.Praneethi

      2008-2012

   80.00%

09BK1A0229

  N.Rama Krishna

      2009-2013

   84.33%

09BK1A0243

  Sabi Kumari

      2009-2013

   84.32%

10BK1A0222

  G.Vani

      2010-2014

   81.60%

11BK1A0261

  T.H.D.N. Sindhu

      2011-2015

   83.60%

12BK1A04E5

  K.SANDHYA RANI

      2012-2016

   81.42%

13BK1A0419

  D. SWATHI DURGA

      2013-2017

   81.05%

Dept., Academic Calender

Syllabus

Achievements

S.No.

Hall ticket No

NAME OF THE STUDENT

NAME OF THE CONFERENCE

VENUE

DATES

TITLE OF THE PAPER

AWARD

1

15BK1A0482

K.PRATHIMA

Aquila – 2018

Poster presentation

 

SPEC

16/03/2018

SATELITTE COMMUNICATIONS

1ST

2

15BK1A0497

R.SINDHUJA

Aquila – 2018

Poster presentation

 

SPEC

16/03/2018

SATELITTE COMMUNICATIONS

1ST

3

15BK1A04A4

SUPRIYA

Aquila – 2018

Poster presentation

 

SPEC

16/03/2018

SATELITTE COMMUNICATIONS

1ST

4

15BK1A0423

KEERTHI

Aquila – 2018

Poster presentation

 

SPEC

16/03/2018

COMMUNICATIONS

2ND

5

15BK1A0431

MADHULIKA

Aquila – 2018

Poster presentation

 

SPEC

16/03/2018

COMMUNICATIONS

2ND

6

15BK1A0439

K.PRAVALLIKA

Aquila – 2018

Paper presentation

 

SPEC

16/03/2018

COMMUNICATIONS

2ND

7

15BK1A0451

SRINIDHI .A

Aquila – 2018

Paper presentation

SPEC

16/03/2018

COMMUNICATIONS

3RD

8

16BK1A0425

K.GOURINATH

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

1ST

9

16BK1A0419

H.D. BALRAJ

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

1ST

10

15BK1A0494

SHIVA NAGENDER

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2ND

11

15BK1A04B9

SRI CHANDRA

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2ND

12

15BK1A04B4

SAI KUMAR

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2ND

13

15BK1A0458

V.VINAY REDDY

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

3RD

14

15BK1A04

A.DHANA SHEKAR REDY

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

3RD

15

16BK5A0409

N.MOUNISH ROY

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

3RD

16

15BK1A0402

AKHILESHWAR REDDY

Aquila – 2018

Project expo

SPEC

16/03/2018

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

3RD

17

15BK1A0498

R.RAMYA

Aquila – 2018

Quiz

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

1ST

18

15BK1A0469

D.OMKAR

Aquila – 2018

Quiz

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

1ST

19

15BK1A04B3

VENU BABU

Aquila – 2018

Quiz

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

2ND

20

15BK1A0489

M.SHARATH

Aquila – 2018

Quiz

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

2ND

21

15BK1A0422

LEELA KRISHNA

Aquila – 2018

Circuit Design

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

1ST

22

15BK1A0426

SHASHANK

Aquila – 2018

Circuit Design

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

1ST

23

16BK5A0409

MOUNISH ROY.N

Aquila – 2018

Circuit Design

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

2ND

24

15BK1A0404

NIKHIL RAJ

Aquila – 2018

Circuit Design

SPEC

16/03/2018

TECHNICAL

2ND

ECE LABS

2-1 R(16)

S.No.

COURSE CODE

LAB NAME

  1.  

EC306ES

ELECTRONICS DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LAB

       2.

EC307ES

BASIC SIMULATION LAB

       3.

EC308ES

BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING LAB

 

2-2 R(16)

S.No

COURSE CODE

LAB NAME

  1.  

EC406ES

ANALOG COMMUNICATIONLAB

       2.

EC407ES

PULECAND DIGITAL CIRCUITS LAB

       3.

EC408ES

ANALOG ELECTRONICS LAB

       4.

MC400HS

GENDER SENSITATION LAB

 

 III-I (R16)

S.No

COURSE CODE

LAB NAME

  1.  

EC505PC

LINEAR IC APPLICATIONS LAB

       2.

EC506PC

DIGITAL IC APPLICATIONS LAB

       3.

EC507PC

DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS LAB

 

         III-II (R16)

S.No

COURSE CODE

LAB NAME

  1.  

EC604PC

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB

       2.

EC605PC

MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS LAB

       3.

EC606HS

DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS LAB

 

        IV-I (R13)

S.No

COURSE CODE

LAB NAME

  1.  

A70499

MICROWAVE ENGINEERING AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION LAB

       2.

A70086

ADVANCED COMMUNICATION SKILLS LAB

 

Projects

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

IV YEAR A PROJECT LIST (2017-2018)

SL.NO

ROLL NUMBER

TEAM MEMBER

BATCH NO.

PROJECT TITLE

GUIDE

1.

14BK1A0450

SHASHANK NANDA KUMAR

A01.

Fire fighting robot

Mrs.M.VILASINI RAJA

Asso.Prof/ECE

2.

 

14BK1A0433

 

NAKKA PRADEEP

3.

14BK1A0411

GADEELA MANASWITHA REDDY

A02.

Automated medication remainder

Dr.Murugan R

4.

 

14BK1A0438

 

PENUMATCHA PRANADEEP VARMA

5.

14BK1A0443

ROSHAN KUMAR SINGH

A03.

Water management using IBM watson

DR.NAVEEN KUMAR

 

6.

14BK1A0422

JANGAM SACHIN

7.

14BK1A0445

SAI RAM BHOOMPALLY

8.

14BK1A0420

DONTIBOYENA HARI SAI RAM

A04.

ADVANCED RAILWAY SIGNALING SYSTEM

MR.VISHWANATH

9.

15BK5A0424

KUNAPAREDDY DIVYASAI

10.

14BK1A0421

JANA VARA PRASAD

11.

14BK1A0406

CHUNDURAI DIVYA

A05

HEALTH MONITORING USING INTERNET OF THINGS

Mrs.Jyothirrmai

12.

14BK1A0401

BADAVATH CHAITANYA

13.

14BK1A0405

SUPRIYA

13.

14BK1A0412

GOPU AKHILA

A06.

FIELD MONITORING AND AUTOMATION USING IOT IN AGRICULTURE DOMAIN

Mrs.M.VILASINI RAJA

Asso.Prof/ECE

14.

14BK1A0417

ILITAM BHAVANI

15.

14BK1A0430

MANNEM ANUSHA

16.

14BK1A0415

GORIPARTHI VENKATESH

A07.

AUTOMATIC SMART SENSOR INTERFACE FOR INDIVIDUAL AND HOME IN IOT ENVIRONMENT

DR .NAVEEN KUMAR

17.

14BK1A0436

PEDIBOINA SRIKANTH

18.

14BK1A0460

YADAGIRI RAKSHANDA

19.

14BK1A0431

MOTARUGADDE JASWANTH SAGAR

A08.

VEHICLE OVERSPEED INDICATION TO TRAFFIC CONTROL ROOM THROUGH GPS

MS.NAGAJYOTHI

20.

14BK1A0426

MARAM AKHIL REDDY

21.

14BK1A0427

MIKKILINENI RUPESH

22.

14BK1A0402

B PRIYANKA

A09.

SMART TRAFFIC CONTROL SYSTEM FOR EMERGENCY VEHICLE CLEARENCE AND STOLEN VEHICLE

MS.S.ISHWARYA

23.

14BK1A0416

VEERA NAGA PRASAD

24.

14BK1A0401

ALETI SUPRIYA

25.

14BK1A0429

MANDA RAMYASRI

A10.

IOT BASED UNDERGROUND CABLE FAULT DETECTOR

MS.S.NAGAJYOTHI

26.

14BK1A0425

KUPPALA NAVYA DURGA PAVANI

27.

14BK1A0452

SIDDIPETA PREMENDHAR REDDY

28.

14BK1A0442

REDDYSHETTY KAVYA

A11.

AUTOMATIC FACIAL EXPRESSION RECOGNITION USING FEATURES OF SALIENT FACIAL PATCHES

MR.SHARATH MANOHAR BABU

29.

14BK1A0440

PONNALA NIKITHA

30.

15BK5A0446

SALLA NISHITHA

31.

14BK1A0444

SAGAR SHARMA

A12.

CATEGORIZING FRUITS AND VEGITAB LES WITH MACHINE LEARNING

MR.SREEDHAR BABU

32.

14BK1A0447

SAMA ANUSHA

33.

14BK1A0449

SHAIK KHADER

34.

15BK5A0403

KARNA CHAITANYA

A13.

MRI BRAIN TUMAR SEGMENTATION

 

MR.SREEDHAR BABU

35.

14BK1A0407

DAKURU SHRAVAN KUMAR

36.

15BK5A0407

RAMAVATH SURESH NAIK

37.

14BK1A0448

SANGAREDDYGARI MANISH REDDY

A14.

Recognition of vehicles using RASPERRYPI

MR.SHARATH MANOHAR BABU

38.

15BK5A0406

PONNAMALLI JEEVAN

39.

14BK1A0437

PENDAM ANIL KUMAR

40.

14BK1A0459

VELMA AKHIL REDDY

A15.

 

DRIVER LESS NAVIGATION SYSTEM

MS.P.RAMYA

41.

14BK1A0457

VAILLA RAVI TEJA

42.

14BK1A0456

VADAVALASA MANOJ KUMAR

43.

14BK1A0455

THUMMA SUDHEERKUMAR

A16.

AUTOMATED TRAIN ALONG TRACK FAULT DETECTION

DR.PEAR SON

44.

14BK1A0410

G SRIKANTH REDDY

45.

14BK1A0418

JANGALA NEERAJ KUMAR

46.

14BK1A0409

G KANCHANA

A17.

SMART SECURITY SOLUTION FOR WOMEN USING IOT

DR.NAVEEN KUMAR

47.

14BK1A0453

T ASHMITHA

48.

14BK1A0414

GUBBALA SAI PRANEETHA

49.

15BK5A0402

GUNDEPAKA SRIKANTH

A18.

FONT RECOGNITION DEGRADED TEXTUAL IMAGES BY EDMS AND GCCM

MR.N.VISHWANATH

50.

14BK1A0458

VARALA HARSHAVARDHANRAJ

51.

14BK1A0435

PABBU TARUN

52.

14BK1A0428

MADDURI ASHWINI

A19.

ARDIUNO BASED SECURITY SYSTEM BY USING GSM PIR AND IOT

 

MS.S.SWATHI

53.

14BK1A0423

KATKAM RAMYA

54.

14BK1A0434

NAREDLA VINISHA

55.

14BK1A0419

JAGANI SAI VENKATA RAMANI

A20.

ROBUST CHATACTER RECOGNITION OCR FOR AUTO EVALUATION APPLICATION

 

MR.N.VISHWNATH

56.

14BK1A0415

GUJJULA ARAVIND

57.

14BK1A0441

RAJAGONI DINESH GOUD

58.

14BK1A0454

TAMMINIDI LEELASAI

A21.

ROBOT CONTROL USING MOBILE PHONE

 

MS.M.JYOTHIRMAI

60.

14BK1A0432

MYSARI KARTHIK

61.

15BK5A0408

VANKUNAVATH RAJU

 

 

PROJECT COORDINATOR                                                                                                                                   HOD/ECE

 

Newsletter

Technical Events

LIST OF WORKSHOPS 2017-2018

S. No

Topic

Resource person

Date of the Event

Students Attended

1

PCB Design and

Fabrication

PGP Electronics, Hyderabad

29.8.2017 to 30.8.2017

120

2

Manufacture at campus

PGP Electronics, Hyderabad

29.1.2018 to 30.1.2018

120

 

LIST OF WORKSHOPS 2016-2017

S.No.

TOPIC

RESOURCE PERSONS

DATE OF

THE EVENT

Students

Attended

1

STUDENT START UP SUMMIT

1.Chennapa Naidu, CEO MERA EVENTS 2.K.Mohan Raidu, Vice Chairman CSI Hyd 3.Sri Charan Lakkaraju,CEO Stumagz 4.Siddthartha Ram, Head for Startup Village 5.Karan Shah, CEO 8fx Lunch

6.Rajiv Lulla,CEO Capricorn Gifting

 

 

 

 

20-07- 2016

 

 

 

175

STUDENT START UP SUMMIT

1.Spaceman & Mammoth 2.Viiveck Verma, Co-organizer Ted-Ex 3.Subbaraju Pericharla, CEO Real Shoppe

3.Chaitanya Vaddi, CEO CV Corp 4.Manoj Chowdhary, Head for Centre of Robotics, Amity university

5.Satish Kumar, Advocate High Court 6.Vivek Verma, Pankaj Diwan

7.King Kazemi, CEO Sterling Placements 8.Pankaj Diwan, Idea labs

9.Rajat Shahi,CEO Hackmania

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21-07- 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

150

2

ALEAP- A gateway for Woman Entrepreneurs

Mrs. T .LAVANYA

 

3-09-16

 

55

3

Seminar on current trends

and entrepreneurship in India

Mr. G. Raj Kumar, HR Foot prints

 

25-01- 2017

 

85

LIST OF WORKSHOPS 2015-16

S.No.

TOPIC

RESOURCE PERSONS

DATE OF THE EVENT

Students

Attended

1

Entrepreneurship and Research

Jey. Veera Swamy

Director of R&D Of University of Texas at Dallas

18-02-2016

125

2

ALEAP-A Gate Way for Women

Entrepreneurs

Mrs. Renuka Devi

14-02-2016

65

3

Personality Development

Mr. Ravi Kumar Assoc. Professor, JNTUK

04-01-2016

135

4

How to start small scale industry

Mr. A. Ravi Kumar

Business Analyst, Prudent Automation Pvt Ltd.

02-12- 2015

115

LIST OF WORKSHOPS 2014-15

 

S.No.

 

TOPIC

 

RESOURCE PERSONS

DATE OF THE EVENT

NO.OF STUDENTS

ATTENDED

 

1

Acquaintance on Higher Education in

US

Dr. MOHAMMAD OBAIDAT

Prof. Monmouth University NJ,USA

 

14-May-2015

 

200

 

2

How To Makes Business Plans

Mr.A.SATHISH KUMAR

ASST.PROF ,SPEC

 

02-Feb-2015

 

145

3

Personality Development

Mr.LAKSHMI NARAYANA JD,CBI

03-Sep-2014

600

 

4

Basics Of Entrepreneurship

Mr.U.VENKATACHALAPATHI

DGM&CENTRE HYD

 

12-Aug-2014

 

165

 

5

Role Of Equity Markets & Fund

Management

Mr.G.NAGARATNAM

Fund Advisor

 

07-Aug-2014

 

115

 

6

Investment Environment

Mr.G.S VINAYAK

ASM,NSEHyd

 

07-Aug-2014

 

136

 

7

Entrepreneurship Development

Mr.U.VENKATACHALAPATHI

DGM & Centre Head

 

06-Aug- 2014

 

120

 

8

Seminar On Patent Rights In The Corporate World

Mr.M.SRINIVAS

Director Of Eeva IP&IT Services Pvt.Ltd

 

04-Aug-2014

 

140

 

LIST OF GUEST LECTURES IN ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

S.No

Date

Event Description

Resource Person

PO’S MAPPED

OUTCOMES

1

29.1.2018 &

30.1.2018

Manufacture at

campus

PGP Electronics,

Hyderabad

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,1

1,12

Young Technocrats gained Creative Analytical, Technical Skills and developed professional competency

2

05-01-2018

Vlsi

Dr.Prakash Rao St. Peter’s Engineering College

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,1

1,12

3

28-12-2017

Embedded systems

Dr. Naveen Kumar St. Peter’s

Engineering College

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,1

1,12

4

8.9.2017

Advanced digital image processing

Dr.Manjunathacharya Professor, GITAM

University

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,1

1,12

5

29.8.2017 &

30.8.2017

PCB Design and

Fabrication

PGP Electronics,

Hyderabad

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,1

1,12

 

List of Guest Lectures in Academic year 2016-2017

 

S.No

Date

Event Description

Resource Person

PO’S MAPPED

OUTCOMES

1

18-08-

2016

Guest session on Digital Image Processing

Mr. Thandan Babu Naik Senior Scientist, NGRI, Habsiguda

1,2,3,4,5,6

,7,8,10,11,

12

Young Technocrats gained Creative Analytical, Technical Skills and developed professional competency

LIST OF GUEST LECTURES IN ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

S.No

Date

Event Description

Resource Person

PO’S MAPPED

OUTCOMES

1

28-07-

2015

Guest session on Antenna and Wave Propagation

Mr. Baji Professor

ACE Engineering College

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,

10,11,12

Young Technocrats gained Creative Analytical, Technical Skills and developed professional competency

LIST OF GUEST LECTURES IN ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015

S.No

Date

Event Description

Resource Person

PO’S MAPPED

OUTCOMES

1

12-08-

2014

Seminar on Microwave

Engineering

Dr.Ravindhran Ethiraj

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,1

0,11,12

Young Technocrats gained Creative Analytical,

Technical Skills and developed professional competency

2

19-09-

2014

VLSI DESIGN

Dr.

K.Satyasavithri Professor

JNTU,hyderabad

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,1

0,11,12

 

Scroll To Top