Overview

The field of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) has been pushing the envelope of almost all other disciplines, which use computing as a fundamental means of inquiry and tool for discovery. CSE offers exciting, intellectually challenging, and rapidly growing career opportunities.It is the least of where the action is, whether this means intelligent game playing, mobile applications, smart robots, cloud computing, data security, social networks or bio informatics. The fast changing technological scenario poses to the institute, a challenge of continuously updating its curriculum and faculty, to be able to provide state-of-the-art education and technology to the students. Changes, both major and subtle, have been made by the department of CSE to be well prepared for better tomorrow. The department of CSE was established in 2007 with an intake of 60, enhanced to 120 in 2009 and further to 180 in the year 2012, besides an additional 36 seats under lateral entry scheme.

Computer Science and Engineering has two primary processes:

1) Computer Hardware Design which includes an understanding of Design Methodologies for Electronic circuits , digital systems, computer architecture of integrated circuits.
2) Computer software design which includes an understanding of design methodologies for programming, algorithms of data structures, operating systems, large-scale software development & the principles of computing as a wide variety of software applications across various computer languages.

Teaching-Learning process is given at most priority in pursuit of improving the quality of technical education. Innovative teaching aids and methodologies are used by the department towards this goal. The efficiency of the Teaching-Learning process is reflected in the consistently excellent results being achieved every year.

The department has been striving hard to inculcate conceptual and technical skills in students through a scientific teaching methodology based on lectures, case studies, seminars, group discussions, project works, assignments, quiz programs,coding clubs etc. The systematic and well planned approach to problem solving is emphasized in the classrooms, laboratories through the course projects and additional computer training beyond the scope of the syllabus. Teaching aids such as LCD Projector, OHP, CD demo, equipment demonstrations, models, charts etc are regularly used to enhance better understanding.

The department has modern laboratories and also well equipped with LCD projectors in each lab to serve the teaching and research needs of the student and faculty. All systems are connected to the department LAN through fiber optic which is a part of the Institute wide area network.

CSE department exclusively holds a Library for UG course.The department takes an active role in arranging expert lectures form Industry,Guest Lectures through eminent faculty from external colleges and Industrial Visits for the benefit of students.Students are encouraged to take up Industry Oriented projects.The students are highly motivated towards research to build up various projects using upcoming technologies.Besides these students are also motivated to present papers in various publications, journals,seminars etc.

The department organises students counselling by the members of faculty to monitor regularity and discipline among students.A disciplinary committe comprising of the senior faculty is constituted for maintaining discipline and dress code of the students.The department consists of a First and Second persons under HOD to take care of the overall activity,discipline etc of the department.

 

Vision And Mission

Vision

To emerge as an outstanding facility with most promising environment in providing qualitative technical education in the field of Computer Science aiming at both Under Graduate as well as Post Graduate level.To create academically sound and Industry ready professionals.

Mission

 DM1To provide the state-of-art infrastructure and technology to suit academic and industry.

 DM2To offer UG and PG along eith value added programs to produce outstanding skilled professionals.

 DM3To inculcate Research oriented programs among the students and faculty.

PEO`s, PO`s and PSO's

 

Program Educational Objectives

PEO1: Learn and Integrate

Graduates of the program will have thorugh understanding of key principle and practices of computing engineering,mathematics and sciences required for identifying,formulating and solving both hardware and software related problems,while engaging in a successful career or higher studies or research.

PEO2:Think and Create

  Graduates of the program will be capable of analysing  real world problems, and then design and develop  solutions for the same,meeting the needs of the industry and society.

PEO3: Communicate and Organize

 Graduates will have appropriate Interpersonal and Organisational skills,ethical values ,good communication skills and leadership skills.

Program Outcomes
  1. ENGINEERING KNOWLEDGE: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. PROBLEM ANALYSIS:Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. DESIGN/DEVELOPMENT OF SOLUTIONS:Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. CONDUCT INVESTIGATIONS OF COMPLEX PROBLEMS:Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. MODERN TOOL USAGE:Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. THE ENGINEER AND SOCIETY:Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY:Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. ETHICS:Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM WORK:Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. COMMUNICATION:Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, give and receive clear instructions.
  11. PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND FINANCE:Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. LIFE-LONG LEARNING:Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program specific outcomes:

PSO1: Student can able to create the professional, managerial, interdisciplinary skill set, and provide innovative solutions to them.(Level-3)

PSO2: Student can able to succeed in competitive examinations like GATE,TOFEL,GRE etc.(Level-2)

Dept., Academic Calender

Courses

I B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Mathematics-I

Question Bank

English Language Communication Skills Lab

 

Engineering Chemistry 

Question Bank

Engineering Workshop

 

Engineering Physics-I

Question Bank

 

Professional Communication in English

Question Bank

 

Engineering Mechanics   

Question Bank

 

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Question Bank

 

 

I B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Engineering Physics-II

Question Bank

Engineering Chemistry Lab    

 

Mathematics-II 

Question Bank

Engineering Physics Lab

 

Mathematics-III

Question Bank

Computer Programming in C Lab

 

Computer Programming in C

Question Bank

 

Engineering Graphics

Question Bank

 

 

II B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Mathematics-4

Question Bank

 

OOPS through JAVA

Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science

Question Bank

Data Structures through c++ Lab

 

Data Structures through c++

Question Bank

ITWS

Digital Logic Design

Question Bank

 

OOPS through JAVA

Question Bank

 

Environmental Science and Technology

Question Bank

 

 

II B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Computer Organisation

Question Bank

Computer Organisation  Lab

 

Database Management Systems

Question Bank

Database Management Systems Lab

 

Operating Systems

Question Bank

Operating Systems Lab

Business Economics and Financial Analysis

Question Bank

Gender Sensatization Lab

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

Question Bank

 

 

III B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

Question Bank

Design and Analysis Lab

 

Data Communications and Computer Networks

Question Bank

Software Engineering Lab

 

Software Engineering

Question Bank

Computer Networks LAb

Fundamentals of Management

Question Bank

 

Open Elective-1

PEC

Question Bank

 

 
Professional Ethics   

 

III B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Compiler Design

Question Bank

Web Technologies Lab

 

Web Technologies

Question Bank

Advanced English Communication Skills Lab

 

Cryptography and Network Security

Question Bank

Cryptography and Network Security Lab

Open Elective II

Question Bank

 

Professional Elective  1

Question Bank

 

 

IV B.Tech I Semester

Theory

Practical

Linux Programming

Question Bank

Linux Programming Lab       

                      

Design Patterns

Question Bank

Data Warehousing and Mining Lab

 

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

Question Bank

 

Cloud Computing

Question Bank

 

Software Project Management(Elective-I)

Question Bank                                                   

 

Computer Forensics(Elective-II )

Question Bank

 

 

IV B.Tech II Semester

Theory

Practical

Management Science         

Question Bank      

Industry Oriented Mini Project

 

Adhoc and Sensor Networks(Elective - III)

Question Bank

Seminar

 

Semantic Web and Social Networks
(Elective - IV)

Question Bank

Project Work

 

 

Comprehensive Viva

 

 

Electives

Open Elective     

Disaster Management
Intellectual Property Rights
Human Values and Professional Ethics

 

Elective - I    

Software Project Management
Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
Mobile Computing
Computer Graphics
Operations Research

 

Elective - II

Machine Learning
Soft Computing    
Information Retrieval Systems
Artificial Intelligence
Computer Forensics

 

Elective - III

Adhoc and Sensor Networks
Storage Area Networks
Database Security
Embedded Systems

 

Elective - IV

Web Services
Semantic Web and Social Networks
Scripting Languages
Multimedia and Rich Internet Applications 

 

Professional  Elective- I

Mobile Computing 

Design patterns

Artificial Intelligence

Information security Management(Security Analyst1)

Introduction to Analytics(Associate Analytics-1)

 

Faculty Details

S.No

Name

Designation

Qualification

Specialization

1

Mrs.M.Saradavaralakshmi 

 Head of the Department

PHD

Data Mining

2

Dr.Diana Moses

Professor

PHD

Computer Science and Engineering

3

Dr. H. Shaheen

Professor

PHD

Computer Science and Engineering

4

Dr.T.Sreenivasulu

Professor

PHD

Computer Science and Engineering

5

Dr.K.Satish Kumar

Professor

PHD

Computer Science and Engineering

6

Dr.R.Rajasekar

Professor

PHD

Computer Science and Engineering

7

Mrs.M.Kamala

Associate  Professor

M. Tech 

Computer Science and Engineering

8

Mr.K.David Raju

Associate  Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

9

Mrs.S.Sudeshna

Associate  Professor

M.Tech

Networks

10

Mrs.K.Sravani

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Wireless Sensor Networks

11

Mr.U.Shiva Krishna

 Assistant Professor

M.tech

Computer Science and Engineering

12

Mr.Anjaiah Adepu

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Wireless Sensor Networks

13

Mr.K.Venkata Krishna

Assistant Professor

M.tech

Networks

14

Mr.J.Rajasekhar

Assistant Professor

M.tech

Wireless Sensor Networks

15

Mrs.K.Madhavi

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

16

Mrs.P.Nethrasree

 Assistant Professor

M.tech

Computer Science and Engineering

17

Mrs.P.Tara Kumari

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

18

Mrs.P.Sandhya

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

19

Mr.Jayalakshmi Narayana

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

20

Ms.G.Priyanka

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Data Mining

21

Ms.B.P.Soundarya

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

22

Mrs.R.Anusha

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

23

Mr.Shaik Mohammed Ilias

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

24

Mr.P.Ram Karthik

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

25

Mr.M.Chaitanya Kishore Reddy 

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

26

Mrs.Priyanka Chaumwal

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

27

Ms.G.Lavanya

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

28

Ms.T.Rupa Rani

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

29

Ms.Soniya V

Assistant Professor

M.E

Computer Science and Engineering

30

Mr.E.Shravan Kumar

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

31

Ms.Prashanthi Bayyarapu

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

32

Mr.Jashva

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

33

Mr.Vijay kanth

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

34

Mr.Amogh Deshmukh

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

35

Mrs.Swati Mahesh Ollalwar

Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

36

Mrs.K.Nartkannai

 Assistant Professor

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

Academic Excellence

H.T.No

        Name

  Academic Year

    Percentage

07BK1A0528

     G.Lavanya

     2007-2011

      76.84%

08BK1A0529

     D.Lakshmi Shanthi

     2008-2012

      80.95%

09BK1A05B8

     Varada Teja

     2009-2013

      83.92%

10BK1A0502

     A.Sravya

     2010-2014

      82.17%

11BK1A0516

     G.Vaishnavi

     2011-2015

      81.07%

CSE LABS

Computer Science and Engineering is one of the most demanding fields in the society as the Automation is driving every function of the society to be automated and to reduce the manual subjectivity and to improve the reliability. Therefore, the educational systems are required to provide the necessary platforms for exposing the students to the above societal needs within the boundaries of the system.

More than 500 computer systems with appropriate software are made available to the students for the learning process and also for development. All the laboratory exercises are monitored and guided on continuous basis by the qualified faculty throughout.

CSE LABS FOR REGULATION R16

II-I SEMESTER LAB NAMES

SNO COURSE CODE LAB NAME
1 CS306ES DS through c++
2 CS307ES ITWS
3 CS308ES OOPS through JAVA

II-II SEMESTER LAB NAMES

SNO COURSE CODE LAB NAME
1 CS406ES Computer Organisation Lab
2 CS407ES DBMS Lab
3 CS408ES Operating Systems Lab
4 MC400HS Gender Sensatisation Lab

III-I SEMESTER LAB NAMES

SNO COURSE CODE LAB NAME
1 CS505PC Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
2 CS506PC ComputerNetworks Lab
3 CS507PC Software Engineering Lab

III-II SEMESTER LAB NAMES

SNO COURSE CODE LAB NAME
1 CS604PC Cryptography And Network security Lab
2 CS605PC Web Technologies Lab
3 EN606HS Advanced English and Communication Skills lab

CSE LABS FOR REGULATION R13

IV-I SEMESTER LAB NAMES

SNO COURSE CODE LAB NAME
1 A70595 DataWarehousing and DataMining 
2 A70596 Linux Programming

 

 

Syllabus

Projects

  St. Peters Enginering College, Hyderabad
  Department of Computer Science and Engineering
IV CSE - A/MAJOR PROJECTS LIST   2017-18
TEAM-1   TEAM-8
SECURITY USING PRE-EXISTING ROUTING
 FOR MOBILE ADHOC NETWORKS
  A Secure and Verifiable access control secheme for
 Big Data storage in Clouds
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0509 BOMMERA PRATHYUSHA   1 14BK1A0554 TANNEERU GOWTHAM SAI KRISHNA
2 14BK1A0502 B DEEPA   2 14BK1A0553 TAMADA SIREESHA
3 14BK1A0547 REPALA SAI TEJA   3 14BK1A0515 ELETI VINODH REDDY
Internal Guide Mr. K.David Raju   Internal Guide Mr. M. Kamala
             
TEAM-2   TEAM-9
AN AUTONOMOUS WIRELESS BODY AREA NETWORK IMPLEMENTATION TOWARDS IOT CONNECTED HEALTH CARE APPLICATIONS   A LEIGHT WEIGHT SECURE DATA SHARING SCHEME
 FOR MOBILE CLOUD COMPUTING
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0540 MUSKU SOWMYA   1 14BK1A0523 KAYALA SUNAYANA
2 14BK1A0552 T M SNEHA   2 14BK1A0516 GUJJA VINEETH
3 14BK1A0514 ELETI VAMSHI REDDY   3 14BK1A0510 CHEBROLU MAVEEN KUMAR
Internal Guide Mr. A. Anjaiah   Internal Guide Mrs. S. Sudeshna
             
TEAM-3   TEAM-10
IPATH: PATH INFERENCE IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS   A SECURE ANTI-COLLUSION DATA SHARING SCHEME
 FOR DYNAMIC GROUPS IN THE CLOUD
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0529 M NEERAJA   1 14BK1A0525 KOTHAKAPU PRASHANTH
2 14BK1A0541 N RISHAB KUMAR SINGH   2 14BK1A0530 MANDADI KAVYA
3 14BK1A0524 KONDROLLA RANJITH   3 14BK1A0521 K SAI VENKATA RAGHAV NIKILESH
Internal Guide Mr. K. Vinay   Internal Guide Md.Ilias
             
TEAM-4   TEAM-11
GESTURE CONTROLLED ROBOT USING RF MODULE   USER VITALITY RANKING AND PREDICTION IN SOCIAL
NETWORKING SERVICES -  A DYNAMIC NETWORK PERSPECTIVE
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0543 NUCHU PRANAY YADAV   1 14BK1A0545 POTURI NAVEEN REDDY
2 14BK1A0520 JEROME PAULRAJ   2 14BK1A0527 LAKKARAM PRAVALIKA
3 14BK1A0517 GUNJA SAI VENKAT   3 14BK1A0535 MOHAMMAD QUADEERUDDIN
Internal Guide Mrs. K.Madhavi   Internal Guide Mr. Chaitanya Kishore Reddy
             
TEAM-5   TEAM-12
SEARCH RANK FRAUD AND MALWARE DETECTION IN GOOGLE PLAY   PRIVACY PRESERVING MULTI KEYWORD
SIMILARITY SEARCH OVER
OUT SOURCED DATA
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0559 VANGA SOWJANYA   1 14BK1A0511 CHENNADI LAXMI PRASANNA
2 15BK5A0503 SHEIK MOHSEEN   2 14BK1A0555 THUMMA SAGAR PRASANTH REDDY
3 14BK1A0546 R J HD SHANTANU KUMAR   3 14BK1A0531 MANEM VIJAY BHARGAV
Internal Guide Mrs. Lavanya   Internal Guide Mrs. Roopa Rani
             
TEAM-6   TEAM-13
ENABLING FORENSICS AS A SERVICE FOR
 CLOUD COMPUTING SYSTEMS
  DATA LINEAGE IN MALICIOUS ENVIRONMENT
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0503 BAARLA NAVEEN REDDY   1 14BK1A0506 BHUPATIRAJU TEJASWINI
2 14BK1A0518 J AKSHITHA   2 14BK1A0522 KASOJU SANJANA
3 14BK1A0557 UTSAV CHETAN ADESARA   3 14BK1A0542 N SAI DHEERAJ
Internal Guide Mrs. Sandhya   Internal Guide Mrs. K. Shravani
             
TEAM-7   TEAM-14
SECURING AGGREGATE QUERIES FOR DNA DATABASES   SPATIAL REUSABILITY -AWARE ROUTING IN
MULTI-HOP WIRELESS NETWORKS
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0551 SWAPNA SINGH   1 14BK1A0507 BIRUDARAJU AISHWARYA RAJU
2 13BK1A0518 GADDAM SWARNA   2 14BK1A0501 ADURU V S S SNEHITHA
3 14BK1A0560 YEDUGANI BHARATH   3 14BK1A0536 MOHD BURHAN
Internal Guide Mrs. P.Netra Sri   Internal Guide Mrs. C. Priyanka
             
TEAM-15   TEAM-16
DETECTING MOBILE MALICIOUS WEB PAGES IN REAL TIME   COLD-START PRODUCT RECOMMENDATION
 FOR E-COMMERCE USING SOCIAL NETWORKS
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0539 M SUSANNA SAMARPITHA   1 14BK1A0549 SIDDHARTH KUMAR MAHATO
2 14BK1A0508 BOLLEMPALLI PRIYANKA   2 14BK1A0550 SUNIL KUMAWATH
3 14BK1A0519 JAMBUGA CHANAKYA   3 14BK1A0504 BADDAM UMA MAHESHWARI
Internal Guide Dr. T. Sreenivasulu   Internal Guide Mr. Ram Karthik 
             
TEAM-17   TEAM-18
SECURING CLOUD DATA UNDER KEY EXPOSURE   ATTRIBUTE BASED STORAGE SUPPORTING SECURE
 DEDUPLICATION OF ENCRYPTED DATA IN CLOUD
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0512 D SUNAYANA   1 14BK1A0537 MOSARLA BHARATH REDDY
2 14BK1A0532 MARAMREDDY ANGELA   2 15BK5A0502 MALKAGONI MALLESHAM
3 14BK1A0505 BADIMI MAHESH   3 14BK1A0544 PITTALA MUKESH
Internal Guide Mrs. Deepthi   Internal Guide Dr. Diana Moses
             
TEAM-19   TEAM-20
Automatic question bank generator using Crowd Sourcing Model   AN IOT BASED SYSTEM TO DETECT A
PERSON/WHEEL CHAIR FALL 
S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student   S.No H.T. No. Name of the Student
1 14BK1A0538 MUNAGALA AKHIL   1 14BK1A0558 Urmil Jangidh 
2 14BK1A0558 VAMSHIKRISHNA GOUD S P   2 14BK1A0548 SABIHA NIHAR
3 14BK1A0526 KUDIDHI SAMYUKTH   3 14BK1A0513 EATHAKOTI MATTHEW DANIEL
Internal Guide Ms. Soniya   Internal Guide Dr. Shaheen
             
             
    PROJECT COORDINATOR       HOD, CSE.

Newsletter

Scroll To Top